Privacy

BrewArt Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

BrewArt is owned and operated by Coopers Brewery Limited ACN 007 871 409. The Coopers group of companies (“we”or“us”) are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy applies in respect of personal information collected by us in connection with the BrewArt website, the BrewArt mobile app and BrewArt products, customer support and related services. Coopers has a separate privacy policy in respect of personal information collected by Coopers in other contexts, which is available here.

 

Definitions

When used in this privacy policy:

"Personal information" means information or an opinion recorded about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, in any form whether true or not.  Without limitation, “Personal information” includes sensitive information, credit information and credit eligibility information.

 

Manner of Collecting Personal Information

We may collect personal information about customers and other people who come in contact with us (“you”).

The type of personal information we collect includes, but may not be limited to, information such as your name and address, telephone contact details, email address, brewing and beer preferences and, when you use the BrewArt website or mobile app, information on what pages and content you access.

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of information submitted to us by you via the BrewArt website or the BrewArt mobile app. We may also collect personal information directly by way of forms and other documents submitted to us by you, correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls/meetings with you.

Occasionally we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, we may collect information regarding your mobile app download or purchase history if this information is made available to us by an entity which operates a mobile app store from which you have downloaded the BrewArt mobile app.  

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to carry out marketing initiatives and analysis;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to allow us to link products purchased from us (e.g.. BrewArt BeerDroid) with your BrewArt contact details;
  • to provide customer support to you (including troubleshooting or providing brewing instructions or tips to you);
  • to seek or receive feedback from you in relation to BrewArt or other Coopers products you purchase;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to fulfil our obligations to clients in supplying our products and services;
  • to help us manage and enhance our services;
  • to maintain and develop the BrewArt website, BrewArt mobile app, and online membership program;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you; and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you or an entity related to you with the goods or services that are required or continue our relationship with you or an entity related to you.

We will not disclose your sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

 

Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Information

While we will endeavour to ensure that personal information collected about you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details set out below.

 

Distribution of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients (in particular cloud storage servers) located in the United States of America, Australia, Europe and South East Asia.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.  When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. The BrewArt website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of the BrewArt website.

 

Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

 

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have made available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may contact us at customersupport@brewart.com or phone 1-855 522 2337 below or alternatively by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in direct marketing materials we send to you.

 

Complaints

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

 

Variation of Privacy Policy

We may review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and we reserve our right to do so.

 

Further Information

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy.

 

Contact Us

Please direct all queries and complaints in relation to privacy or your personal information to The BrewArt Privacy Officer, CO US Distributor, Coopers DIY LLC, Tucson AZ 85716, USA, Email: customersupport@brewart.com or phone 1-855 522 2337. 

The Coopers group of companies consists of Coopers Brewery Limited ACN 007 871 409, Premium Beverages Pty Ltd ACN 100 818 700 and each of their related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001(Cth).